Friday, January 2, 2015
[…] In creating the guidelines, the association should consider obtaining outside help–from the materials cited in this memorandum, from the local county extension office, or from some FFL expert. Once an association has a set of guidelines, it will have to evaluate each FFL proposal so that it can harmonize aesthetic and environmental concerns.

Can Condo and HOA fines become liens?

For condominiums, the statutes is clear: “A fine may not become a lien against a unit.” Fla. Stat. § 718.303(3).  Before 2010, the section of the Florida statutes that dealt with HOA fines similarly read “A fine shall not become a lien against a parcel.” Fla. Stat. § 720.305(2).  However, in 2010 the legislature changed that language to read “A fine of less than $1,000 may not become a lien against a parcel.”

This amendment to the statute failed to specify the procedures for recording and foreclosing the lien, but presumably they would follow the same procedures for assessment liens in Fla. Stat. § 720.3085.  Once the lien is foreclosed upon, the lien would merge with the association’s deed.